Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N65852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69846

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Bouchard Gliders
Registration: N65852
MSN: 342
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE THERMAL SOARING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3350 FEET, HE ENCOUNTERED SINKING AIR. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY HEADED FOR AN OPEN FIELD ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, A UTILITY POLE WAS IN HIS PATH. DURING A TURN TO AVOID THE POLE, THE GLIDER WAS REPORTED TO HAVE STALLED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to return to the airport after encountering an area of no thermal lift, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to avoid an obstruction during an off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA016