Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6040, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scolt Head, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6040: Took off for a cross-country exercise. 11/01/1942
During flight but encountered very severe icing and while flying near Scolt Head the engines failed, thus necessitating an immediate emergency landing. This was effected at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (106.233) Charles Vernon PEREIRA (Pilot) RAFVR : injured
P/O (????) G.H. GILBERT (nav.) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (????) P.B. DAVIES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.Bomber Command OTU Losses 1940-1947
3.ORB