Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8677, Friday 9 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1942
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 2.5 miles east of Scarborough, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8677: Took off for Training flight /Air firing exercise. 09/01/1942
Aircraft accident off the coast of Scarborough. Dived into sea on air firing practice east of Scarborough, Yorks
Crew:
Sgt (1025672) Bernard JEPSON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1160303) William Thomas HIGGS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.CWGC