Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N1175S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69852

Date:Sunday 26 June 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Simmons, Daniel F.
Registration: N1175S
MSN: 75
Total airframe hrs:2749 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE GLIDING, THERE WAS 'NO LIFT' SO HE DECIDED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE ATTEMPTED TO 'FIND LIFT ALL THE WAY' BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THERE WAS NONE. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE THEN ENCOUNTERED 'EXTREME DOWNDRAFTS OF AT LEAST 1,000 FEET PER MINUTE,' AND HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE A LANDING AT THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE. AS HE APPROACHED TO LAND ON A FAIRWAY, HE NOTICED GOLFERS ON THE GROUND AHEAD OF HIM. HE BANKED STEEPLY TO AVOID THE GOLFERS, AND THE GLIDER 'SANK RAPIDLY.' THE GLIDER IMPACTED A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA118