Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5790S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69866

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Rowser, Leland C.
Registration: N5790S
MSN: 117
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEING TOWED DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL, THE DUAL GLIDER STUDENT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. HIS REMEDIAL ACTIONS WERE INADEQUATE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, AND HE DID NOT INITIATE AN ABORT UNTIL AFTER THE GLIDER STRUCK A TAXIWAY MARKER.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED/INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND UNFAVORABLE/VARIABLE, GUSTY WINDS DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA078

Location