| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:52 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103A |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Mountain Soaring |
| Registration: | N858BG |
| MSN: | 34016-K-248 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1198 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER PILOT ENTERED THE DOWNWIND, WITH HIS ALTITUDE ABOUT 100 FT BELOW HIS DESIRED ALTITUDE. ON FINAL, HE ENCOUNTERED SOME LIFT AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE DESCENT. THE LIFT ALSO CAUSED THE GLIDER TO BECOME MISALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM THE REAR SEAT WITH A PILOT RATED PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT. HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN SEEING THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT. DURING THE REALIGNMENT, THE GLIDER STARTED TO SINK AND BY THE TIME THE PILOT REALIZED THIS, THE GLIDER WAS TOO LOW TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER BOUNCED OFF A SMALL RISE PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK A SMALL TREE AND THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, WITH THE NOSE APPROXIMATELY 40 DEGREE LEFT.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 