| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6514M |
| MSN: | 20801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ionia, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (Y70) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING CONTEST. HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRPLANE AT 1900 FEET AGL, SEVEN MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED HE IMMEDIATELY ENCOUNTERED HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND A SINK RATE. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE MADE AN INTENTIONAL LANDING IN SOME BUSHY TREES AND SCRUB BRUSH ONE MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: no thermal lift available, and the lack of suitable terrain for landing. A factor related to the accident was the high wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA280
Location