| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASH 25E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N555AB |
| MSN: | 25041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peyton, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (00V) |
| Destination airport: | (00V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LAUNCHING VIA AERO TOW AND OBTAINING AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN TWO AND FOUR FEET, THE MOTORIZED GLIDER (ENGINE NOT OPERATING) AND TOW PLANE SANK TOWARDS THE GROUND. THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER CONTACTED THE GROUND, CAUSING IT TO TURN LEFT. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID GROUND LOOPING. WINDS AT COLORADO SPRINGS, LOCATED 13 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 105 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA062
Location