Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69888

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Ridge Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N33929
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(08VA)
Destination airport:(08VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A GLIDER TAKEOFF TO THE PASSENGER. THERE WAS CONFUSION ABOUT WHO WAS ACTUALLY ON THE CONTROLS FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OR THE PASSENGER. THE WIND WAS A QUARTERING LEFT TAILWIND AT 13 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 17 KNOTS. DURING THE GROUND RUN, THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED ON THE GROUND AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL, BUT THE WING STRUCK A PARKED VEHICLE AND A BUILDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND PROXIMITY OF OBSTRUCTIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA084

Location