Accident LET L-13 Blaník N52AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69906

Date:Sunday 26 September 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Hellgate Soaring Society
Registration: N52AS
MSN: 027056
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:GARRETT%20TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND TOW ATTEMPT, THE TOW ROPE BROKE FOR THE SECOND TIME. THE PILOT PULLED THE LEVER TO RELEASE THE ROPE, HOWEVER, THE ROPE DID NOT RELEASE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR LANDED ON THE ROPE AND THE GLIDER VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A STATIONARY RUNWAY BORDER CONE BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND MANEUVER THE GLIDER BACK ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE TOW EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1997 N52AS Hellgate Soaring Society 0 Hamilton, MT sub

Location