| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1992 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35C |
| Owner/operator: | Ridge Runners Inc. |
| Registration: | N2739H |
| MSN: | 69 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Timber, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE GLIDER WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO A LOSS OF LIFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. WHEN APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AGL, THE GLIDER ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT REDUCED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS, HOWEVER, THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO SINK AND LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: NO THERMAL LIFT AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA098
Location