Accident Cessna 172I N35578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6991

Date:Friday 21 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35578
MSN: 17256847
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mtn peaks obscured. Mod-svr turbc rptd.Flew into mtn at 6200ft.Rcvrd 7/7/74.Pilot time to 8/25/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB