| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1342 |
| MSN: | 4135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO%20300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haskell, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AIR TOW TAKEOFF THE RIGHT WING RUNNER WAS UNABLE TO KEEP UP WITH THE GLIDER AND LET GO OF THE WING. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE GLIDER VEERED RIGHT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A BALE OF HAY, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW AFTER THE COLLISION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE WING RUNNERS FAILURE TO KEEP THE RIGHT WING UP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA182
Location