Incident Schleicher ASW 20 BGA 4347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69916

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Trustee of the LD Syndicate
Registration: BGA 4347
MSN: 20353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Four Counties GC, RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT) Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Wittering RAF Station (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the winch launch, as the glider rotated into the full climb, a water bottle slid back into the empty space designed to hold an oxygen cylinder. Since the container was open at the back, the water bottle migrated all the way to the fuselage centre section containing the aileron and air brake controls.

After completing the launch without incident, the pilot confirmed that the controls were unrestricted but decided to return to the launch point as a precaution. On final approach he found that he could use no more than half air brake.

The pilot landed safely and the water bottle was removed from underneath the air brake bell cranks.

NOTE: The BGA incident report gives the gliders identity as "BGA 4347". However, it was absorbed into the "main" UK civil aircraft register and registered as G-CHZZ on 06.11.2007, over six months earlier. G-CHZZ was ex-BGA 4347, N20EE, D-1153 and HB-1691

Sources:

1. BGA Incident Report
2. http://www.fourcountiesgc.co.uk/index.php
3. https://www.raf.mod.uk/our-organisation/stations/raf-wittering/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw202.htm
5. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CHZZ