| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1991 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | Philip Spaziani |
| Registration: | N8041D |
| MSN: | 440 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1435 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming%20HIO-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saratoga, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saratoga, NY (5B2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER FLYING FOR OVER 2 HOURS THE PILOT PLANNED ON AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. HE THEN SAW A CLOUD AND TRIED FOR ADDITIONAL LIFT. HE ACHIEVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF LIFT, HOWEVER HE WAS CARRIED AWAY FROM HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA AND WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AREA. HE PLANNED FOR ANOTHER FIELD HOWEVER HE REALIZED IT WAS SLOPING THE WRONG WAY AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO CHANGE. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED. THE FAA SAID THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UP HILL SLOPE AND THE FLARE THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE UPHILL SLOPE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY FLARE WHEN MAKING AN UPHILL LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT CONTINUED ATTEMPTS AT FINDING LIFT WHICH REDUCED HIS LANDING OPTIONS WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA152
Location