Accident Cessna 172I N46223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6993

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46223
MSN: 17257118
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rolla,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
med cert not valid for night flight.18hrs sim inst.Fld pres set 30.08in,alt 30.20in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB