Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N103FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69938

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Soar Truckee, Inc.
Registration: N103FB
MSN: 33930
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:ALLISON%20250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS RTRNG FM A VFR GLIDER SENIC FLT. THE PLT EXTDD THE SPOILERS TO LOSE ALT WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR RNY 19. WHEN THE GLIDER REACHED THE DESIRED ALT, THE PLT ATMTD TO RETRACT THE SPOILER CTL HANDLE, BUT IT WAS JAMMED IN THE EXTDD PSN. THE PLT & PSGR MADE SVRL ATMTS TO RETRACT THE SPOILER CTL HANDLE, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. DRG THIS TIME, THE PLT FLEW TWD THE APCH END OF THE RWY, BUT WITH THE SPOILERS EXTDD, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT SHORT OF RWY 19. A WRECKAGE EXAM DISCLOSED THAT THE FIBERGLASS SPOILER EXTENSION BLOCK WAS EXCESSIVELY WORN & ALLOWED THE SPOILER TO EXTD BYD ITS NORMAL VALUE. THIS CONDITION ALLOWED THE SPOILER TO JAM ON THE FENCE CAP RECESS ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WING. NEITHER THE FLT NOR MAINT MANUAL ADDRESSED INSPN OF THE SPOILER ATTACHMENT OR EXTENSION LIMITING BLOCK. THE GLIDER RCVD AN ANNUAL INSPN 4 DAYS BFR THE ACDNT. THE INSPN WAS PERFORMED IAW THE MANUFACTURERS DIRECTIVES.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE AND FLIGHT MANUALS AND UNAVAILABLE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THE INSPECTION OF THE SPOILER SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WORN AND JAMMED SPOILER ATTACHMENT LIMITING BLOCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA343