| Date: | Friday 31 July 1992 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2-22CK |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol Inc |
| Registration: | N3907A |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 977 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ephrata, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE SGU-2-22 GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY, WHICH WAS BEING USED AS A RUNWAY FOR THE GLIDER ACTIVITY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, SHE ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY, BUT LANDED IN THE DIRT BESIDE THE TAXIWAY, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE. FACTORS INCLUDE A LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPEREINCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA172
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location