Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle N6152, Saturday 20 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6152
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN%20UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briggs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND COULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE GLIDER STRIP. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE GLIDER.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA167

Location