| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103A Twin II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5448X |
| MSN: | 3870K-111 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming%20IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS SET UP ON DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 24. THE PILOT TURNED BASED FOR RUNWAY 24, AND CHANGED HIS MIND DUE TO VARIABLE WINDS. HE EXTENDED HIS BASE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 30. THE GLIDER LACKED THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO REACH THE DESIRED RUNWAY. THE GLIDER STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CHANGE LANDING RUNWAYS WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A DRAGGED WING AND GROUND LOOP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA225
Location