| Date: | Friday 18 October 1991 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Albatross |
| Registration: | N350BB |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS RETURNING FOR A LANDING WHEN IT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS SAID THE APPROACH WAS FLAT WITH THE GLIDER BEING 'STRETCHED'. HE SAID HE SAW A WING DROP AND THE GLIDER LANDED IN A RECYCLING DEPOT ACROSS THE STREET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AND STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PILOT INDICATED NO FLIGHT TIME BUT LISTED 1200 FLIGHTS IN GLIDERS.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA013