Loss of control Accident Lockwood AirCam N32786, Saturday 7 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32786
MSN: AC 003
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Mt. Victory on S.R. 31, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, Ontario, (CYXU)
Destination airport:Mount Victory, OH (O74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the return flight after having a set of amphibious floats installed on his experimental amateur-built airplane. The airplane impacted the ground at a location consistent with the base leg of the airport traffic pattern. Impact damage, including crushing of the forward fuselage and right wing, and twisting of the tail, was consistent with a nose-down, right-wing-low impact. Damage to the right propeller indicated that the right engine was running at the time of the impact. The left engine and its propeller appeared to be intact. Examination of the left engine failed to reveal any defects that would have prevented normal operation. The damage to the left wing was not as severe as the damage to the right side of the airplane. No anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure associated with the airframe or engines were observed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane subsequent to float installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB