Accident Glider VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69970

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Gliding Club of Victoria
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wahring, Mangalore, near Nagambie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahring, Mangalore, Victoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After reaching a height of 40 to 50 feet after launching, but then rolled to one side, lost speed and crashed, sadly killing the pilot.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/11/08/2736483.htm?site=melbourne
2. http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/man-killed-in-victorian-gliding-accident-20091108-i3cn.html
3. http://bigpondnews.com/articles/National-Regional/2009/11/08/Glider_pilot_dies_in_crash_391723.html
4. http://www.theage.com.au/national/man-killed-in-gliding-accident-20091108-i3ds.html
5. https://www.watoday.com.au/national/man-killed-in-gliding-accident-20091108-i3ef.html