Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 G-CHTS, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHTS
MSN: 8040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:11 Km from Tibenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Tibenham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a competition cross country task with one more turnpoint to go before a remote landing at Tibenham. In deteriorating soaring conditions, the pilot continued towards the penultimate turnpoint until his glide computer calculated that he was down to final glide height to Tibenham. At this point, the pilot abandoned the task and headed for Tibenham.

The GPS trace later showed that the pilot was by now down to about 750'agl and 11km from Tibenham. Flying with a tailwind, the pilot was confident that the required glide angle would improve. When he checked the glide computer and saw that he was 150' below glide, the pilot decided to turn back to a landable field.

Now flying into the 15-20 knot wind it soon became apparent that the glider wouldn't reach the landable field. The pilot decided to land in the wheat field just short of the original field but would have to fly over a line of trees and telephone wires on the approach. As the pilot neared the treeline, a combination of wind gradient and curlover led to the glider losing speed and height rapidly and touching down at the edge of a crop field prior to the intended field.

The accident report describes how the glider's wingtip caught an obstruction on touchdown, yawing the glider through 90 degrees as it bounced over a drainage ditch, flew over a road and another drainage ditch before landing sideways into the wheat field.

Note: Registration had been BGA 4195 until 23.10.2007.

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000207311.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1122261/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2021 LY-GRL 0 Julijanarva w/o