Accident Schleicher ASW 22 N8W, Sunday 30 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Schleicher ASW 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WHILE IN A NORMAL LOW-TOW POSITION. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE GLIDER THEN SETTLED INTO AN EXTREMELY LOW-TOW POSITION. HE HESITATED ON MAKING ANY ATTITUDE CORRECTIONS FEARING IT WOULD CAUSE THE TOW AIRCRAFT TO STALL. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 180 FT, THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND LINED UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE FIELD. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI90DEC05