Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 N90DM, Wednesday 13 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90DM
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 sailplane elected to land on a highway, short of his destination in a competition event. The sailplane struck the roadside reflectors and sustained substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA90LA119