Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3836H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69994

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3836H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1364 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barre, MA
Destination airport:Barre, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OUT WITH THE GLIDER IN TOW, THE TOWPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT SIGNALED FOR AN EMERGENCY GLIDER RELEASE AT 200 FEET AGL. THE ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW FOR THE GLIDER TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT OR REACH SUITABLE TERRAIN. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES. ENGINE POWER TO THE TOWPLANE INCREASED AFTER THE GLIDER RELEASE. THE TOWPLANE CONTINUED FLIGHT AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC90LA124