| Date: | Monday 11 November 1985 |
| Time: | 18:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Hy Flight Associates |
| Registration: | N59MD |
| MSN: | 441-0177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1760 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Latrobe, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | RDF |
| Destination airport: | LBE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot elected to attempt a non-precision approach, the NDB runway 23, to the destination airport with weather conditions reported as being below minimums. He was advised by ATC of this beforehand, however, advised that he would divert if a missed approach was made. Radar vectors were provided to the final approach course and the pilot received an approach clearance. When handed off to the tower, he was once again reminded that the weather was below minimums. Soon thereafter, the flight reported as being over the Outer Marker, which was 4.2 miles southwest of the Final Approach Fix, the NDB, and 3.9 miles Northeast of the airport. Seconds later the tower transmitted information to N59MD that the flight was 2 ½ miles east of course, however, radio and radar contact had been lost. Upon investigation, it was found that the aircraft impacted a ridge nearly 4 miles past the NDB and 2 miles left of course at an elevation of approximately 1900'. The Minimum Descent Altitude was 2220' between the NDB and the Outer Marker, while after passing the OM it lowered to 1940'. The airport elevation was 1161'. No pre-impact aircraft problems were found. The NDB facility operated satisfactorily during flight and ground checks.
Sources:
NTSB