Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-KIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 700

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:05:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:King Island Airlines
Registration: VH-KIJ
MSN: 31-7405222
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.5 km SE of King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, Victoria (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:King Island/Currie, Tasmania (KNS/YKII)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a King Island, runway 10 NDB approach to the minima (640 ft on QNH). Runway 10/28 lights were on at the time. Wind was probably a very light north easterly. Three and a half kilometres south east of the aerodrome, the aircraft crashed into trees while turning left through a northerly heading in very dark conditions. At impact the flaps and landing gear were extended. Parts of the aircraft were torn off by tree and ground impact. However, the fuselage remained substantially intact until it was destroyed by fire after it had come to rest.

The first responders arrived at the accident site at about 05:30 ESuT (Eastern Summer Time). The pilot had not survived. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199600399.aspx
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24984/ASOR199600399.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1996/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-king-island-currie-1-killed/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1993 VH-KIJ unknown 0 King Island Airport, King Island, TAS min