This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5Y- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rose Farm, Mau Narok -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rose Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport - HKNB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane developed fuel related engine problems and came down in a forest, a few moments after take from Rose Farm airstrip.
Sources:
https://jambonewspot.wordpress.com/2009/11/07/pilot-killed-as-small-plane-crashes-in-kenya/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBLx-Hzyq_M