Accident Jabiru SP ZU-COX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70025

Date:Sunday 8 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:TJ Flight Services CC
Registration: ZU-COX
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield, ± 30km east of Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAKT
Destination airport:Rhino Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student pilot took off from Kitty Hawk Aero Estate (FAKT) on a training flight to Rhino Park Aero Estate.
During the final approach to do a touch and go on runway 27, the aircraft encountered two severe gusts of wind.
The second gust of wind caused the aircraft to roll to the left and crash into some rocks with the left main gear.
The aircraft cartwheeled and then came to a stop in an upright position. The instructor and the student pilot were not injured. However, the aircraft was destroyed in the accident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was operated in crosswinds that exceed the aircraft’s maximum crosswind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2008 ZU-COX TJ Flight Services CC 0 Kitty Hawk, Gauteng min