Accident Cessna 310R C-GFIT, Friday 6 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2009
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Lockhart Air Services Ltd.
Registration: C-GFIT
MSN: 310R1865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8nm SW of Cat Lake, north of Dryden, ONT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport - CYXL
Destination airport:Cat Lake Airport - CYAC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lockhart Air Services Limited Cessna 310R (registration C-GFIT, serial number 310R1865) departed Sioux Lookout, Ontario, on a night visual flight rules flight to Cat Lake, Ontario, with a pilot and two passengers on board. The aircraft was on a company flight itinerary. When the aircraft did not arrive at its destination, a search was launched. The wreckage of the aircraft was located two days later in a wooded area about eight nautical miles southwest of Cat Lake. The occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured upon impact and the aircraft was destroyed.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors

1. The aircraft’s altimeters were likely set incorrectly, resulting in a higher reading that led the pilot to descend below a safe altitude.
2. While manoeuvring for the approach to Runway 11 at Cat Lake, the aircraft descended and collided with trees on rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09C0172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/search-ongoing-for-plane-missing-in-nw-ontario-69547087.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5hw1tL0hYU8comHRvVO7HANIPdo0g]
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09c0172/a09c0172.asp