Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II JA9058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70027

Date:Friday 23 March 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi Corporation
Registration: JA9058
MSN: 00613
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Towada, Kazunogun, Akita Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst flying low over the surface of Lake Towada, Kazunogun, Akita Prefecture, Japan, the helicopter struck the water and crashed. The accident happened in daylight in 'good' weather. Of the two occupants (pilot and one passenger), the pilot was killed.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34911/
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/90-6-JA9058.pdf