This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 1969 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Vought F-8E Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 150879 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 14 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Miramar, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Miramar, CA/VF-194 |
Narrative:The aircraft was on emergency approach to NAS Miramar when it is believed that it lost power, and the pilot, Lt Cyrus M. Riddell (27), ejected. The A/C flew on well to the right of the runway and crashed and exploded in a hangar bay, killing 14 and injuring at least 31. Most of these deaths involved sailors from VF-92 amd VF-96.
3 F-4J Phantom IIs were destroyed in the process (Bu 153806, 153863 and 155771). The aircraft appeared initially to be headed for the runway, I am sure the pilot thought it would crash there after the pilot ejected the F8 veered to the right
Sources:
I had just come off of a 0400-0800 hangar watch at VF 124 and was walking by when I heard the impact and witnessed the ejection seat being blown through the hangar roof.