Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II DF332, Sunday 29 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 April 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:3 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: DF332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Barn Farm, Temple Guiting, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 29 April 1945: The crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to snow storm. While flying at low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in New Barn Farm, Temple Guiting, Cirencester, Gloucestershire All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O (J/35746) Gordon Alexander Aubrey -RCAF - killed.
P/O (197330) Thomas Gould - RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (430505) Howard Bryant Montgomery - RAAF - killed.

The accident may have been caused by a loss of control due to excessive ice or snow accumulation on wings and fuselage.

Sources:

1. https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2696791
2. https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2691696
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6718-Airspeed-Oxford-crash-29-04-45-Gloucestershire
4. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Biographies/WWIIBiographiesG.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-3-killed-5/]