ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70042
Last updated: 1 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AXAN |
C/n / msn: | 85951 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sandtoft Airfield, Belton Road, Epworth, Belton, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sandtoft Aerodrome, Lincolnshire (EGCF) |
Destination airport: | Sandtoft Aerodrome, Lincolnshire (EGCF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from runway 23 in good weather conditions. Its initial climb was described by the pilot as normal until, at a height of about 250 ft, the engine faltered but continued to run. The pilot judged that there was insufficient runway ahead to land safely and that the field beyond was unsuitable, as it contained high standing crops in which the aircraft might turn over.
He managed to gain some height and selected a short mown field to the right of the field of crops. He turned towards it and thought that he had cleared a tree in the undershoot, when the engine lost all power.
He lowered the nose of the aircraft to maintain flying speed, the aircraft struck the tree and became lodged in it.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb53e5274a1317000069/De_Havilland_DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-AXAN_11-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AXAN 3.
https://www.talkphotography.co.uk/threads/tiger-moth-one-minute-before-it-crashed-at-sandtoft.146524/_ 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=44686&hilit=ascot Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-AXAN courtesy AirHistory.net
Duxford (EGSU)
15 July 2018; (c) Mick Bajcar
Related books: