ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70045
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 June 2009 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Piper L-18C (modified) Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BPJH |
MSN: | 18-1980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Blackhill Airfield, Draperstone, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blackhill Airfield, Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
Destination airport: | Blackhill Airfield, Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-06-2009 when crashed at Blackhill Airfield, Draperstone, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. During the latter stages of the approach to his home airstrip, the pilot realised that he was too low, and increased engine power. Before the aircraft could respond, it struck a hedge near the threshold of the strip with sufficient force to tear off the landing gear.
Aircraft deemed to have been "damaged beyond economical repair", and registration G-BPJH cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 05-08-2009. However, despite this assertion, G-BPJH was sold on to new owners and rebuilt, taking on the new registration G-RCUB on 13-12-2012. As G-RCUB, it was written off in a separate crash on 25-12-2013 at Tandragee Airfield, County Armagh (which see)
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea3e5274a131700022b/Piper_L18C__Modified__Super_Cub__G-BPJH_11-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.irishairpics.com/photo/1012664/M/Piper-L-18C-Super-Cub/G-BPJH/P-Herron/?&sid=6194956758&sp=31 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2002 |
G-BPJH |
Private |
0 |
Maze Racecourse, Lisburn, County Down, Northern Ireland |
 |
sub |
25 December 2013 |
G-RCUB |
Private |
0 |
Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, Craigavon, Co Armagh, N. Ireland |
 |
sub |