Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70046

Date:Friday 11 September 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATUD
MSN: 28-21979
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Vue Airstrip, Yarnscombe, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belle Vue Airstrip, Yarnscombe, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Writte off (damaged beyond repair) 11-09-2009 when crashed at Belle Vue Airstrip, Yarnscombe, Devon: The pilot made an approach to Runway 08 at Belle Vue in benign conditions, with an easterly wind estimated at 10 knots. The approach became slightly high and the pilot reduced power. He became distracted by a high-sided lorry travelling along the road immediately short of the runway, and watched it clear the runway centreline. Returning his attention to the ASI, he realised he had not been monitoring his speed and the aircraft was low and slow.

He added power but the aircraft sank and the landing gear caught on the boundary hedge, causing the aircraft to pitch inverted and impact the ground on the runway threshold, sustaining substantial damage. Both occupants vacated the aircraft through the door. There was no fire.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage. as a result, the registration G-ATUD was cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 29-03-2010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/09/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f319ed915d1371000449/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-ATUD_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134003/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/8102247785