| Date: | Saturday 26 January 2008 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YU-HEW |
| MSN: | 1491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Astazou IIIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rudding Park, Harrogate, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Ardsley, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed shortly after take-off from Rudding Park Hotel, coming down in woods about a mile from its original departure point. After take-off the pilot had flown to the nearby town of Knaresborough, where he had circled the shopping centre, before returning to the vicinity of the hotel.
The helicopter was seen flying slowly at a low height near a chalet the pilot owned in the grounds of the hotel. It was then seen to 'spin around' and pitch up before losing height and crashing. The accident happened in daylight (16:25 hours Local time) but in strong, gusting wind conditions. It is reported that the pilot, Paul Spencer, had only recently taken delivery of the helicopter and had only limited experience on the type and on helicopters.
The AAIB considered that the pilot lost control of the helicopter while flying slowly in strong and gusting winds. The Branch stated in their report that there were inconsistencies and probable deficiencies in the pilot's training and his subsequent PPL(H) Skills Test.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2008/01/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed1040f0b61346000157/Aerospatiale_Westland_SA_341G_Gazelle__YU-HEW_11-09.pdf 2.
https://www.pprune.org/forums/showthread.php?t=310413 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7211540.stm 4.
http://www.gazellehelicopters.co.uk/safety/26-01-08.pdf 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/north_yorkshire/7211208.stm 6.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2013/01/aerospatialewestland-sa-341g-gazelle-yu.html 7. Gazelle YU-HEW on 30-04-2006:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/4400520571 8.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=48636 