Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-ODJB, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ODJB
MSN: 3463
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham City Airprot, Tollerton (EGBN)
Destination airport:Nottingham City Airprot, Tollerton (EGBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flown by the student with an instructor to Nottingham City Airport for a training exercise on hovering and hover-taxiing. After a one-hour training detail, the helicopter was hover-taxied to the parking area and shut down for a break of approximately 30 minutes. This was followed by a further, similar training exercise.

The helicopter was started up and the student hover-taxied towards the Runway 09 threshold, with the instructor following through on the controls. After about 15 minutes they re-positioned towards the grass to the south of the runway. At the time of the accident the student was hover-taxiing the helicopter slowly downwind at a height of about 5 feet, with the instructor continuing to follow through on the controls.

In the instructor’s opinion the student was performing reasonably well for the conditions. The student then began over-controlling and, without warning, made a sudden large forward cyclic control input. Before the instructor could intervene, the helicopter adopted a pronounced nose-down attitude and the front of the skids struck the ground. It then rolled onto its left side, sustaining considerable damage. Both occupants were able to exit unassisted

Registration G-ODJB cancelled by the CAA on 27/10/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301b240f0b61346000ba5/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-ODJB_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ODJB
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150606082011/http://www.helicopterlife.com/2010_01/accident.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50850
5. Robinson R-22 Beta II G-ODJB at Duxford 23/09/2003: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001061840.html