Incident Dassault Falcon 2000 CS-DFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70065

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000
Owner/operator:NetJets Europe
Registration: CS-DFE
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFE 738-1-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Westerham, Kent (EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EGKB ground maintenance
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been undergoing a technical investigation to identify the cause of a braking defect. A flight crew were requested by the on-site maintenance team to carry out high-speed taxi trials as part of the troubleshooting process.

The crew conducted a series of seven accelerate/stop runs along the main runway, at gradually increasing reject speeds. At the commencement of the eighth run, the crew felt that a tyre had deflated and brought the aircraft to a stop. They were informed by ATC that there was a fire under the left wing; the crew and passengers then abandoned the aircraft safely. The fire was caused by damage to the brakes from excessive temperature, this released hydraulic fluid under pressure,
which then ignited. Four Safety Recommendations have been made by the AAIB as a result of the investigati

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.newsshopper.co.uk/news/4738418.BIGGIN_HILL__Firefighters_battle_jet_fire_at_Biggin_Hill_airport/
2. https://www.pprune.org/biz-jets-ag-flying-ga-etc/395647-falcon-2000-fire-biggin-hill.html
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Falcon%202000,%20CS-DFE%2012-10.pdf