Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-LTD, Saturday 14 November 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Training Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-LTD
MSN: 3972
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cheltenham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon, Victoria (YMEN)
Destination airport:Moorabbbin (YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It's believed the helicopter was having problems with its tail rotor when the decision was made to force land on the oval of La Page Primary School in Cheltenham, Victoria, sustaining substantial damage. According to a contemporary press report (see link #3):

"Chopper crashes at primary school
Posted 14 Nov 2009, 5:47am

Two people are believed to have minor injuries after a helicopter crash in Melbourne's south-east. The helicopter came down heavily at Le Page Primary School, in Argus Street Cheltenham, about 3.45pm AEDT. (Australian Eastern Daylight Time)

Ambulance officers are assessing the two people who were on board. An investigation is underway."

Sources:

1. https://www.vicpolicenews.com.au/more-news/2123-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-at-cheltenham.html
2. http://helihub.com/2009/11/14/14-nov-09-vh-ltd-robinson-r22-cheltenham-australia/
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2009-11-14/chopper-crashes-at-primary-school/1142046
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43436/