This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | 818 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Two Swordfish aircraft of 818 Squadron Fleet Air Arm - HMS Ark Royal collieded off Gibraltar.
The dead were Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Grant, Lieutenant Sidney Appleby and Leading Airman Frank Clark.