Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-OBUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70087

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Oldbus Ltd
Registration: G-OBUS
MSN: 28-7990242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 18-04-1989 when crashed at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex. The aircraft hit a bank adjacent to the Motor Racing circuit during a night "touch and go" landing, and was damaged beyond repair. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The handling pilot was being instructed or the purposes of attained a Night Flying Rating. After a third 'touch and go circuit' the active Runway was changed from Runway 32 to Runway 14, necessitating a rather shorter than normal downwind leg.

The pilot, believing that he must change the fuel tanks over 15 minutes, included this action in his downwind approach checks. Having completed the landing on the slightly wet grass runway, the power was reapplied. Just as the aircraft became airborne, the engine stopped, and the instructor, taking control, landed immediately on the remaining 400-500 metres of the runway.

However, he was unable to stop the aircraft before it struck an earth and concrete embankment bordering the airfield. The aircraft came to rest tail high, athwart the embankment. There was no fire, and both crew, having made the aircraft safe, left the aircraft without any further incident.

Post accident investigations showed the fuel tank change over switch to be in the OFF position, with the baulk, between the LEFT tank and the OFF position jammed flush with the backplate"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "nose and right main undercarriage legs separated from the aircraft. Extensive damaged to the propeller and the whole airframe". As a result, the registration G-OBUS was cancelled by the CAA on 30-08-1989 as aircraft "destroyed". Wreckage reportedly acquired by Northbrook College in Worthing for use as a ground instructional airframe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eca040f0b61342000113/Piper_PA-28-181__G-OBUS_06-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBUS
3. http://www.museum-explorer.org.uk/show.php?page=museum_content&c=41&q=&m=153&y=254&t=2