Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR331, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR331
MSN: EG-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR331/W: Took off at 09:20 hrs for attack against a V1 ramps. 04/01/1944.
It is thought the aircraft crashed over North sea during its return. Last seen in the target area, apparently under normal control, and was assumed to have come down in the sea. The RCAF navigator’s body washed ashore on the 7th at Plage-St Cécile, about 16km north of Berck-sur-Mer.
Crew:
F/Sgt (NZ415181) Hugh BAIRD (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (J/21710) John Frederick PARKER (nav) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF