| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 2009 |
| Time: | 11:26 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900EX |
| Owner/operator: | Volkswagen Air Service |
| Registration: | VP-CGD |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emden Airport (EME/EDWE) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Braunschweig Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
| Destination airport: | Emden Airport (EME/EDWE) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 18, 2009 a Dassault Falcon 900EX, registered VP-CGD, sustained substantial damage when it overran the runway at Emden Airport (EDWE). The airplane operated on a flight from Braunschweig (EDVE) carrying five passengers and three crew members. There were no injuries.
The flight crew conducted an NDB approach to runway 25 at Emden. There was a strong wind from a direction of 200 degrees at 15 up to 20 knots and gusts of 25 up to 30 knots. The calculated Vref approach speed was 116 knots, but this was changed to 128 knots because of the wind.
The airplane touched down 214 meters past the runway threshold, at a ground speed of 115 knots. The copilot then extended the air brakes. Thrust was reduced to idle and thrust reversers were selected. The reversers did not fully deploy but thrust was added to about 80% N1. Eight seconds after touch down, the Pilot Flying called for a go around, but both crew members immediately concluded that it was already too late and decided not to go around.
Thrust reversers were stowed again, some eleven seconds after being deployed. Ground speed was about 80 knots. Thrust was then reduced to idle. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and overran the end of the runway at a ground speed of about 15 knots. The nose landing gear struck the concrete socket of a runway light. This caused the undercarriage leg to collapse.
BFU concluded that the probable cause of the accident was:
The longer landing distance due to the increase in approach speed which was not considered.
The airplane touched down late on the runway.
A go-around was considered too late.
A go-around was not performed.
The engine power was reduced too late.
A malfunction of the thrust reverser counteracted the braking force and led to the extension of the landing distance
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__CX015__Falcon900__Emden__Overrun,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_CX015_Falcon900_Emden_Overrun.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2018 |
ZS-DEX |
Blueport Trade 121 (Pty) Ltd. |
0 |
Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

H.Kleischmann,Airport EDWE,18.11.09

Photo Braunschweig 2012