Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZS-KBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70102

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:University of Cape Town Flying Club
Registration: ZS-KBS
MSN: 28-7890242
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Slope, Table Mountain, Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Arrow departed Runway 19 Cape Town International Airport for a New Year's Eve scenic trip around the Cape Peninsula at 18:20

Approximately 15 minutes later, the pilot of the John Rolfe rescue helicopter observed the Arrow over Camps Bay, west of Table Mountain and noted it circling, while attempting to gain height. It was apparent that the pilot wanted to fly over Table Mountain.

The aircraft then approached the mountain from the west and the pilot instinctively increased the angle of climb without paying due regard to airspeed and the distance from the rocks. Close to the mountain he encountered turbulence as a result of mountain wave activity, which aggravated the already critically low airspeed condition. At an elevation of 3,000 ft the left wing stalled and the plane entered a 40° left bank, while now travelling in a northerly direction along the slope of the mountain. The plane lost height and the right wing contacted a rocky outcrop causing the wing to break off just inboard of the main landing gear attachment point to the main spar. It was lying some 18m below the point of impact. The fuel tank ruptured on impact and the fuel caught fire as evidenced by a streak of burned vegetation. The only fire damage to the aircraft was some scorching of the paint on the right wing. The rear fuselage section broke away behind the cabin and came to rest some 15m along from the right wing. The cabin section with power plant and left wing fell some 150m down the mountain and came to rest on a ledge. Damage to the propeller blades indicated that the engine was delivering high powerat the time of impact. The four occupants sustained fatal injuries.

The probable cause was determined to be an error of judgement.

Sources:

CAA Report 160/85