| Date: | Saturday 20 June 2009 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | AeroTranService |
| Registration: | RA-0062G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km from Ipatovo, Stavropol Territory -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck terrain while in a turn during aerial application flight.
According to the Commission:
The crash of the “CH-701” RA-0062G microlight occurred as a result of speed loss during a U-turn, which led to the aircraft stalling and a collision with the ground, followed by a fire.
The accident occurred as a result of a combination of the following factors:
- the pilot’s permission to fly after a break in flight for more than 30 days without training;
- performing agricultural operations with insufficient pilot training for this type of aerial work;
- incorrect construction by the pilot of work on the field;
- violations by the pilot of speed limits when performing a maneuver at low altitude in conditions of moderate turbulence and a fair gusty wind;
- a gross pilot error in piloting technique at the completion of a turn at low altitude: deviation of the elevator “towards itself” and sharp deviation of the rudder to the left
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2009/ch-701.html 