Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ367, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ367
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altengrabow, Möckern, Sachsen-Anhalt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ367/J: Took off at 13:25 hrs for a attack into Berlin to interrupt large rallies addressed by Nazi leaders. 30/01/1943
The daring raid was in two formations with 3 Mosquitos on each. The first 3 reached Berlin and bombed at mid morning - the exact time that Goering was due to speak. The speech was delayed for an hour - these 3 Mosquitos returned all safe. In the afternoon the next formation of 3 arrived at the time that Goebbels was due to speak and all again bombed at the correct time. German defences however had been alerted. Mosquito DZ367 was shot down by German AA. 30/01/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (40368) Donald Frederick William DARLING DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (116695) William WRIGHT (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1115900 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ367 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm