Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2493T, Wednesday 18 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2493T
MSN: NAV-4-2493
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North 7th Street and Park Avenue, near Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot performed a visual inspection and estimated the airplane contained 12-14 gallons of fuel. Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff and while on final approach to land, the engine lost complete power. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot elected to land on a residential street. Shortly before touchdown, the airplane impacted a tree and subsequently the street. The airplane came to rest in an upright position approximately 180 degrees opposite the direction of travel. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed that the airplane's non-compromised fuel tanks contained approximately one and a half quarts of aviation fuel. No other pre impact anomalies were noted that would have prevented the engine from producing power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location